The Playgoer: OBIE winners

Custom Search

Monday, May 21, 2007

OBIE winners

The ceremony just ended an hour ago, and the press release is out.

UPDATE: Was in a hurry last night. So here's the full list. (Saving you the click.)

And Soloski's full live blog is here.

PS. Jason Grote was there, too, and is up early today (or last night?) with a spirited dissent, lamenting the spirit of Obies past. (Too corporate, says he.)

PERFORMANCE




  • Betsy Aidem, Sustained Excellence of Performance
  • Donna Lynne Champlin for her performance in The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
  • Andre De Shields, Sustained Excellence of Performance
  • Ain Gordon for his performance in Stories Left to Tell
  • David Greenspan for his performance in Faust and Some Men
  • Nina Hellman for her performance in Trouble in Paradise
  • Ron Cephas Jones, Sustained Excellence of Performance
  • Nancy Opel for her performance in My Deah
  • Roslyn Ruff for her performance in Seven Guitars
  • James Saito for his performance in Durango
  • Michael Stuhlbarg for his performance in The Voysey Inheritance
  • Nilaja Sun for her performance in No Child
  • Harris Yulin for his performance in Frank's Home
  • Ensemble for their performance in Tale of 2Cities (Winsome Brown, Michael Ray Escamilla, Tracey A. Leigh, Leo Marks Diane Rodriguez, Ed Vassallo, Heather Woodbury)

    PLAYWRITING

  • Adam Bock for The Thugs

    DIRECTION

  • Lou Bellamy for Two Trains Running
  • Anne Kauffman for The Thugs
  • Matthew Maguire for Abandon
  • Eirik Stubo for The Wild Duck
  • Chay Yew for Durango

    MUSIC AND CHOREOGRAPHY

  • Michael Friedman, Sustained Excellence in Music
  • Bill T. Jones for his choreography of Spring Awakening
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda for his music and lyrics for In The Heights

    DESIGN

  • Beowulf Boritt, Sustained Excellence in Set Design
  • Robert Kaplowitz, Sustained Excellence in Sound Design
  • Rae Smith for the set and costume design of Oliver Twist

    LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Alvin Epstein

    EMERGING PLAYWRIGHT AWARD ($1,000 prize)

  • Young Jean Lee

    THE ROSS WETZSTEON AWARD ($2,000 given annually to a theatre that nurtures innovative new plays)

  • Rattlestick Playwrights Theatre

    SPECIAL CITATIONS

  • Daniel Beaty, writing and performance Emergence-SEE
  • Edward Hall & Propeller, Taming of the Shrew
  • Tim Crouch, An Oak Tree
  • The Living Theatre, Ensemble and director Judith Malina, The Brig (Ensemble: Gene Ardor, Johnson Anthony, Kesh Baggan, Steven Scot Bono, Gary Brackett, Brent Bradley, Brad Burgess, John Kohan, Albert Lamont, Peter Lester, Jeff Nash, Josh Roberts, Bradford Rosenbloom, Jade Rothman, Isaac Scranton, Morteza Tavakoli, Evan True, Antwan Ward, Louis Williams; Steve Ben Israel, ensemble director)

    GRANTS (Totaling $10,000)

  • Transport Group
  • Peculiar Works Project
  • Synapse Productions
  • The Play Company
  • 3 comments:

    Anonymous said...

    only two awards for playwrights. that is sad

    Anonymous said...

    Ain Gordon was listed as one of the judges in the release. He also won a performance award. I assume he wasn't judging himself.

    The Playgoer said...

    There was a mention in the citation for Ain Gordon that he was not in the room for the discussion of his award.

    But, hey, the Obies don't seem to shy away from being incestuous when they feel like it. At least they're open.

    Judge as you will.